New Student bus service banner

Student Bus Service – NEW FOR 2020

We are offering three new bus routes to help you get to College in 2020.

Booking your place

If you would like to take advantage of the three new bus routes to Rotherham College or Dearne Valley College you can book your place via this link.

If you are a progressing learner from Dinnington Campus, please just turn up at your preferred pick-up location and get on the bus. The driver will take your name and you will not be charged for the journey.

For more information on how to book a place on one of our buses, see our step-by-step booking guide via this link.

The three routes are:

Wales – South Anston – North Anston – Woodsetts – Dinnington – Thurcroft – Wickersley – Herringthorpe – Rotherham College – Dearne Valley College
Killamarsh – Sothall – Swallownest – Woodhouse – Richmond – Birley – Arbourthorne - Manor Castle – Brinsworth – Tinsley – Rotherham College – Dearne Valley College
Retford Bus Station – Worksop – Carlton – Oldcoates – Maltby – Wickersley – Thybergh – Conisborough – Mexborough – Dearne Valley College

A small charge of £1.50 per day will be charged to all students except those students who are progressing into their second year from Rotherham College’s Dinnington Campus and are moving to Dearne Valley College.

Each route will run first thing in the morning to get you into College in time for your first lesson and will return at the end of the College day (timetables are below).

You may be eligible for funding to pay for your journey to and from College, please visit our Financial Help page for more information.

Travel Passes

16-18 Travel Pass (South Yorkshire):

  • This pass is available to ALL 16-18 year olds in South Yorkshire and is also valid through the summer months.
  • You can travel anytime, anywhere in South Yorkshire for just 80p per journey on the bus or tram and for half fare on Northern trains.

18-22 discount card (South Yorkshire):

  • This is a smartcard available to all young people ages 18-22 regardless of where you live and is valid to the day before your 23rd birthday to travel in South Yorkshire.
  • You can get 15% off adult TravelMaster tickets.

Need help with travel planning?

The Travel South Yorkshire website has a handy tool to help you plan your journey to and from College. They have a range of online tools to help you find out the times and routes of public transport.

View the bus routes by clicking below:

From Dinnington

 

Stop Departure time
Almond Tree Bus Stop 07:29
Sheffield Road Bus Stop – South Anston 07:39
Nursery Road Bus Stop – North Anston 07:44
Guildingwells Road Bus Stop – Woodsetts 07:48
Lordens Hill Bus Stop – Dinnington 07:54
Green Arbour Road/Elgitha Drive – Thurcroft 08:03
Bawtry Road/Tanfield Way Bus Stop – Wickersley 08:10
Wickersley Road/Herringthorpe Ave – Broom 08:15
Rotherham College 08:20
Dearne Valley College 08:50

Home to Dinnington

 

Stop Departure time
Dearne Valley College 16:30
Rotherham College 17:00
Wickersley Road/Herringthorpe Ave – Broom 17:05
Bawtry Road/The Grove Bus Stop – Wickersley 17:10
Green Arbour Road/Elgitha Drive – Thurcroft 17:17
Lordens Hill Bus Stop – Dinnington 17:26
Worksop Road Bus Stop – Woodsetts 17:32
Woodsetts Road Bus Stop – North Anston 17:36
Sheffield Road Bus Stop – South Anston 17:41
Almond Tree Bus Stop 17:51

From Sheffield

 

Stop Departure time
Canal Bridge Bus Stop – Killamarsh 07:09
Cross Allen Bus Stop – Sothall 07:15
Wetherby Drive Bus Stop – Swallownest 07:21
Sheffield Road Bus Stop – Woodhouse 07:31
Richmond Road Bus Stop – Richmond 07:36
Stanhope Road Bus Stop – Birley 07:40
Park Grange Road Bus Stop – Arbourthorne 07:47
Southend Road Bus Stop – Manor Castle 07:49
Bawtry Road/Bonet Lane Bus Stop 08:06
St Lawrence Road/Sheffield Road – Tinsley 08:11
Rotherham College 08:20
Rotherham College (to DVC) 08:20
Dearne Valley College 08:50

Home to Sheffield

 

 

Stop Departure time
Dearne Valley College 16:30
Rotherham College (from DVC) 17:00
Rotherham College 17:00
St Lawrence Road/Sheffield Road – Tinsley 17:09
Bawtry Road/Grange Lane Bus Stop 17:14
Southend Road Bus Stop – Manor Castle 17:31
Park Grange Road Bus Stop – Arbourthorne 17:33
Stanhope Road Bus Stop – Birley 17:40
Richmond Road Bus Stop – Richmond 17:44
Sheffield Road Bus Stop – Woodhouse 17:49
Wetherby Drive Bus Stop – Swallownest 17:59
Cross Allen Bus Stop – Sothall 18:05
Canal Bridge Bus Stop – Killamarsh 18:11

From Retford

Stop Departure time
The Square Bus Stop – Retford Bus Station 07:24
Miners Welfare Bus Stop – Worksop 07:42
Long Lane Bus Stop – North Carlton 07:51
Doncaster Road Bus Stop – Oldcotes 07:57
Muglet Lane/Hamilton Road Bus Stop 08:04
Milton Street Bus Stop – Maltby 08:07
Morthen Road Bus Stop – Wickersley 08:17
Chestnut Tree Farm Bus Stop – Thrybergh 08:25
Low Road/Castle Hill Bus Stop – Conisborough 08:35
Doncaster Road/Staithes Road – Conisborough 08:38
Doncaster Road/Clayfield Road – Mexborough 08:42
Wath Road/Spencer Street Bus Stop – Mexborough 08:46
Dearne Valley College 08:50

Home to Retford

 

Stop Departure time
Dearne Valley College 16:30
Wath Road/Spencer Street Bus Stop – Mexborough 16:34
Doncaster Road/Clayfield Road – Mexborough 16:38
Doncaster Road/Staithes Road – Conisborough 16:42
Low Road/Castle Hill Bus Stop – Conisborough 16:45
Chestnut Tree Farm Bus Stop – Thrybergh 16:55
Morthen Road Bus Stop – Wickersley 17:03
Milton Street Bus Stop – Maltby 17:13
Muglet Lane/Lansbury Avenue 17:16
Doncaster Road Bus Stop – Oldcotes 17:23
Long Lane Bus Stop – North Carlton 17:29
Miners Welfare Bus Stop – Worksop 17:38
The Square Bus Stop – Retford Bus Station 17:56

Cookies

Click here to find out more

Our Commitment to Education Continues

College continues to be open during this lockdown period.
Your safety is our priority, please read our latest updates here:  www.rotherham.ac.uk/coronavirus/

 

Eligible for 16-18 College financial support to help with travel, meals and college expenses?

Complete the 16-18 Financial Support Application Form here: https://bit.ly/2Qi7MWA