WE ARE OFSTED GOOD
interior of public bus

Student Bus Service

Hop on board!

We have a number of student only bus routes making it easier to get to Rotherham College and Dearne Valley College from a range of areas.

There is a small charge per day or multiple travel passes can be purchased for a discounted price.

You may be eligible for funding to pay for your journey to and from College, more information on Financial Support can be found here.

Please note our bus timetables are subject to change and tickets are available from Monday 22nd August 2022.

Booking your place

If you would like to take advantage of the bus routes to Rotherham College or Dearne Valley College you can book your place via this link.

For more information on how to book a place on one of our buses, see our step-by-step booking guide via this link.

Dinnington – Rotherham College – Dearne Valley College

StopDeparture time
Rotherham Road/Baker Street Laughton Common7:26am
Dinnington – Lordens Hill7:33am
Nursery Road/Falcon Way7:38am
North Anston7:40am
Kiveton Park7:47am
Swallownest – Mansfield Road/Lodge Lane7:55am
Aughton8:01am
Treeton8:07am
Catcliffe Motorway Bridge8:12am
Whitehill Lane/Ellis Street Brinsworth8:14am
Brinsworth – Whitehill Lane8:15am
Rotherham College (to DVC)8:23am
Dearne Valley College8:40am

Great Houghton – Dearne Valley College – Rotherham College

StopDeparture time
Great Houghton7:57am
Thurnscoe8:02am
Goldthorpe8:07am
Bolton upon Dearne – Furlong Road8:11am
Dearne Valley College8:16am
Wath Academy8:20am
Swinton – Woodman Pub8:24am
Rawmarsh High Street8:28am
Rotherham College8:40am

Retford – Rotherham College – Dearne Valley College

StopDeparture time
The Square Bus Stop – Retford Bus Station7:25am
Miners Welfare Bus Stop – Worksop7:43am
High Road/Church Lane7:50am
Carlton in Lindrick7:51am
Doncaster Road Langold7:55am
Tickhill – Rotherham Road/Stoney Lane8:02am
Maltby – High Street8:08am
Morthen Road Bus Stop – Wickersley8:14am
Wickersley Road/Brecks Lane8:17am
Wickersley Road/Herringthorpe Ave – Broom8:18am
Rotherham College8:23am
Rawmarsh Hill/Netherfield Lane Parkgate8:31am
Rawmarsh – High Street8:32am
Dearne Valley College8:40am

You can click the following link for the most up to date bus timetables

Click the following link to see an image of the student bus service route

Travel Passes

16-18 Travel Pass (South Yorkshire)

  • This pass is available to ALL 16-18 year olds in South Yorkshire and is also valid through the summer months.
  • You can travel anytime, anywhere in South Yorkshire for just 80p per journey on the bus or tram and for half fare on Northern trains.

18-22 discount card (South Yorkshire)

  • This is a smartcard available to all young people ages 18-22 regardless of where you live and is valid to the day before your 23rd birthday to travel in South Yorkshire.
  • You can get 15% off adult TravelMaster tickets.

Need help with travel planning?

The Travel South Yorkshire website has a handy tool to help you plan your journey to and from College. They have a range of online tools to help you find out the times and routes of public transport.

Please see the following link for alternative ways of travelling to College.

Study with us - We are Ofsted GOOD Find out more